Return to Projects Listing
Guitar Display Case
Guitar Display Case
Guitar Display Case
  • Guitar Display Case
  • Guitar Display Case
  • Guitar Display Case

Guitar Display Case

Display your treasured guitar in style! This Guitar Display Case features a glass panel door and battery-powered motion sensor LED lighting. Not only does this display case keep your instrument accessible, but it adds functional art to your space.


Steps


Using the plywood diagram, cut the plywood pieces to size. Use an OSB/plywood blade on the circular saw for best results.


Using the plywood diagram, cut the plywood pieces to size. Use an OSB/plywood blade on the circular saw for best results.
×

Measure, mark, and cut plywood back panel to size. Drill 3/4-inch pocket holes around all four edges of the panel. You can place the pocket holes on the front face of the panel because they'll be hidden by the black felt in the next step.


Measure, mark, and cut plywood back panel to size. Drill 3/4-inch pocket holes around all four edges of the panel. You can place the pocket holes on the front face of the panel because they'll be hidden by the black felt in the next step.
×

Measure, mark, and cut plywood sides and top/bottom to size. Drill 3/4-inch pocket holes into the top and bottom pieces as shown. Construct the box with 1 1/4-inch pocket screws.

After the box is constructed, sand and stain it. Spray an adhesive on the back panel and line it with black felt. Use a box cutter to trim the edges.

Measure the height at which you want your guitar to hang and attach the guitar hanger accordingly.


Measure, mark, and cut plywood sides and top/bottom to size. Drill 3/4-inch pocket holes into the top and bottom pieces as shown. Construct the box with 1 1/4-inch pocket screws. 

After the box is constructed, sand and stain it. Spray an adhesive on the back panel and line it with black felt. Use a box cutter to trim the edges. 

Measure the height at which you want your guitar to hang and attach the guitar hanger accordingly.
×

Measure, mark, and cut the 1x2 boards to length. Using a router fitted with a 3/8-inch rabbet bit, route a rabbet on the interior edge of the four boards. You'll route the rabbet the entire length of the board for the rails, but you'll need to stop short on the stiles.

Drill 3/4-inch pocket holes into the rails and attach to stiles with 1 1/4-inch pocket screws.

Alternately, you may choose to construct the frame first and then cut the rabbet along the interior edge of the constructed frame.


Measure, mark, and cut the 1x2 boards to length. Using a router fitted with a 3/8-inch rabbet bit, route a rabbet on the interior edge of the four boards. You'll route the rabbet the entire length of the board for the rails, but you'll need to stop short on the stiles. 

Drill 3/4-inch pocket holes into the rails and attach to stiles with 1 1/4-inch pocket screws. 

Alternately, you may choose to construct the frame first and then cut the rabbet along the interior edge of the constructed frame.
×

Measure, mark, and cut acrylic panel to size. Use a clear silicone to attach the acrylic to the frame. It should fit nicely into the rabbet in the frame.


Measure, mark, and cut acrylic panel to size. Use a clear silicone to attach the acrylic to the frame. It should fit nicely into the rabbet in the frame.
×

Attach the door to the case with a continuous hinge. Install the cabinet knob, magnetic clasp, and battery-powered LED light. We used a 200-lb. capacity French cleat to hang the display case on the wall.


Attach the door to the case with a continuous hinge. Install the cabinet knob, magnetic clasp, and battery-powered LED light. We used a 200-lb. capacity French cleat to hang the display case on the wall.
×
View All Steps
spacer

Comments (0) Sign In To Follow Project


View All Comments
spacer


Related Projects


Forgot your password? Click here.

Don't have a RYOBI Account? Sign Up Now.

×